Try it free

Patios in Perth: see yours on your home first, then get a local price

Updated 28 October 20265 min readBy the Backyard Mate team

An Australian backyard beforeInsulated Roof Patio added to the same backyardBeforeInsulated Roof Patio
Drag to compare. An AI preview made with Backyard Mate; yours uses your own photo.

Patios in Perth do two jobs: they shade the house through long, dry summers and keep winter rain off the alfresco. In 2026 a 6 × 4.5 m flat Colorbond patio costs about $11,500 to $13,500 installed, and an insulated roof about $15,000 to $17,500.

In Perth, "patio" is simply the word for a roofed outdoor area fixed to the house. If you would rather have an open or opening roof, see our page on pergolas in Perth.

What does a patio cost in Perth in 2026?

The table shows our indicative installed prices for every style in Western Australia, for a 6 × 4.5 m structure. They are rounded and include GST.

Style3 × 3 m5 × 4 m6 × 4.5 m
Insulated Roof Patio$11,500 to $13,500$11,500 to $13,500$15,000 to $17,500
Flat Roof Colorbond Patio$7,500 to $9,000$8,500 to $10,000$11,500 to $13,500
Gable Roof Patio$11,500 to $14,000$12,000 to $14,000$16,000 to $18,500
Skillion Patio$8,000 to $9,500$9,000 to $10,500$12,000 to $14,500
Adjustable Louvre Pergola$13,500 to $15,500$20,500 to $24,500$28,000 to $33,000
Open Timber Pergola$6,500 to $7,500$7,000 to $8,000$9,500 to $11,000
Polycarbonate Roof Patio$7,000 to $8,500$8,000 to $9,500$10,500 to $12,500
Curved Roof Patio$11,000 to $13,000$11,000 to $13,000$14,500 to $17,000
Fixed Aluminium Slat Pergola$10,000 to $12,000$10,000 to $12,000$13,000 to $15,500
Pyramid Roof Pavilion$13,000 to $15,500$14,500 to $17,500$20,000 to $23,500

Indicative installed prices in Western Australia, including GST, rounded. Pavilion is freestanding, the others attached to the house. Updated 28 October 2026.

WA is one of the cheaper states to build in, but your own block still moves the price. Height is the big one in Perth. A patio raised above the gutter of a tiled roof needs taller posts and more steel than one tucked under it.

Footings, a retaining wall at the back of the yard, a narrow side path and removal of an old structure can also add cost. Only a site measure and a written quote give the real figure.

How hot and dry is Perth, really?

Perth has hot, dry summers and wet winters. The Bureau of Meteorology's long-term figures for Perth Airport tell the story.

  • Summer heat: average maximums of 31.9 °C in January and 32.1 °C in February. About 29 days a year reach 35 °C or more.
  • Extreme days: about 4.6 days a year reach 40 °C. The record is 46.7 °C, set in February 1991.
  • Sunshine: an average of 8.8 hours of sun a day across the year, and about 139 clear days.
  • Rain: about 753 mm a year, mostly in winter. June and July each average over 150 mm, while January averages about 10 mm.
  • Wind: afternoon winds average 22.7 km/h in December, the breeziest summer month.

That afternoon wind is the Fremantle Doctor. The Bureau says hot Perth days usually start with easterly winds. The sea breeze then arrives from the south-west in the late afternoon and brings much cooler air.

Which patio styles suit Perth's climate?

Most Perth patios exist to get you out of the sun between November and March. ARPANSA and Cancer Council say the UV index averages 11 or more in January on clear days across most of Australia. Here is how the main roofs handle Perth conditions.

  • Insulated roof: panels with an insulating core block much of the heat coming off the roof. This is the most comfortable choice on the hottest afternoons.
  • Gable roof: the pitched shape adds height, so hot air rises away from you. It also lets in the Doctor on the open ends.
  • Flat Colorbond roof: the budget pick, at about $11,500 to $13,500. A lighter colour reflects more of the sun.
  • Polycarbonate roof: lets light through, which suits a shaded, south-facing yard. On a west-facing patio, choose a tinted sheet so it does not trap heat.

Do not forget the winter. With over 150 mm of rain in each of June and July, a proper gutter connection matters. It keeps water off the paving and away from the house. Our guide to the best patio roof for a hot climate compares these roofs in more detail.

An Australian backyard beforeGable Roof Patio added to the same backyardBeforeGable Roof Patio
Drag to compare. An AI preview made with Backyard Mate; yours uses your own photo.

Do you need council approval for a patio in Perth?

Usually, yes. In WA a patio attached to the house normally needs a building permit, and some also need planning approval. Each Perth council runs its own process.

The City of Melville is a typical example. It requires a building permit for any patio attached to the dwelling, whatever its size. Certified applications are processed within 10 working days and uncertified ones within 25 working days.

Melville also says a patio in a residential zone generally does not need planning approval if it meets set criteria, including street setbacks. A heritage listing changes that, so always check first.

Approval in Western Australia, in short

In WA most patios need a building permit. Only a small freestanding patio (10 m2 or less and 2.4 m high or less) or an open pergola (20 m2 or less and 2.4 m high or less) can skip it, and neither exemption applies in cyclonic wind regions C or D. An attached patio always needs a permit. Planning (development) approval is usually not needed for a single house if the patio meets the R-Codes deemed-to-comply rules, but it is needed in the front setback, on heritage places, on strata lots in some councils, or when the design departs from the R-Codes. Most patio companies lodge the building permit for you.

Read the Western Australia approval guide. Your installer usually handles the paperwork.

Our guide to council approval in WA explains permits, certified applications and setbacks step by step.

What is different about building a patio in Perth?

Single-storey brick and tile homes

Many Perth suburbs are full of single-storey brick and tile homes. Their eave line is often fairly low, which makes the height of the patio a key decision. A roof fixed under the gutter can feel low, while a roof raised above it gives more headroom and airflow at a higher price.

Bushfire prone areas

Blocks near bushland, in the hills or on the urban fringe, can sit inside a designated bushfire prone area. The WA Government says attached or adjacent structures such as carports, decks and verandahs may then need to meet extra requirements. These depend on your home's Bushfire Attack Level (BAL) under AS 3959.

Check the Map of Bush Fire Prone Areas before you pick materials, especially timber.

Coastal suburbs

Homes near the ocean get the full force of the afternoon sea breeze and salty air. Ask your installer how the posts, fixings and steel are rated for your site.

How it works with Backyard Mate

We are not a builder and we do not install patios. Instead, we show you the patio first, and connect you with a local installer only if you ask.

  1. Upload a photo of your backyard and pick a style.
  2. See it on your own house in about 30 seconds, with an indicative WA price.
  3. Decide what happens next. If you want a quote, one installer who services your suburb calls you, and only one.

When the quotes arrive, our guide on how to compare patio quotes helps you check them line by line.

Common questions

How much does a patio cost in Perth?

A 6 × 4.5 m flat roof Colorbond patio in Perth is about $11,500 to $13,500 installed, and an insulated roof of the same size is about $15,000 to $17,500. These are indicative ranges including GST. A site measure and quote sets the real price.

Do I need a building permit for a patio in Perth?

Usually, yes. The City of Melville, for example, requires a building permit for any patio attached to the house, whatever its size. Each Perth council runs its own process, so check with yours.

What is the best patio roof for a Perth summer?

An insulated roof keeps the space under it coolest, and a gable roof lets hot air rise away from you. Both cost more than a flat roof, so many Perth homeowners compare the two on their own house before deciding.

Which way should a Perth patio face to catch the Fremantle Doctor?

The Bureau of Meteorology says Perth's afternoon sea breeze almost always arrives from the south-west. A patio that is open on that side catches it, while a west-facing patio may need blinds against the low afternoon sun.

Is my Perth block in a bushfire prone area?

Check the state Map of Bush Fire Prone Areas. If your home is in a designated area, attached structures such as verandahs and carports may need to meet extra construction requirements based on your Bushfire Attack Level.

Sources

  1. Climate statistics for Australian locations: Perth Airport | Bureau of Meteorology
  2. Meet the locals: when the weather gives the place character | Bureau of Meteorology
  3. Cancer Council and ARPANSA stress importance of improved understanding as UV reaches extreme levels this summer | ARPANSA
  4. Building a Patio, Pergola, Vergola or Shade Sail | City of Melville
  5. Building in bushfire-prone areas | Government of Western Australia

Prices on this page come from Backyard Mate's pricing for each state and are indicative only. Rules and products change: check with your council and installer before you build.

See it on my backyard, free